Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Mojo the Rooster | Home RSS
 
 
 

Div. VI All-Ohio

November 29, 2012
Morning Journal News

COLUMBUS (AP) - The 2012 Associated Press Division V All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, sr.; Chase Cook, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 150, jr. Linemen-Colt Pettit, Hamler 6-4, 250, sr.; Bobby Matthews, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, sr.; Josh McDade, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 237, jr.; Andy Treasure, Cols. Grandview Hts., 6-3, 215, sr. Quarterbacks-Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, 215, sr.; Eddie Miller III, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 165, jr.; Tyler Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 180, sr.; Seth Casto, W. Jefferson, 5-10, 175, sr. Backs-Damon Washington, Kirtland, 5-10, 178, sr.; Heath Harding, Dayton Christian, 5-10, 1707, sr.; Nick Blower, Columbiana Crestview, 5-7, 149, sr.; A.J. Ouellette, Covington, 5-9, 180, jr. Kicker-Dalton Conroy, Bellaire, 6-0, 240, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Cannon Schroeder, Kirtland, 6-0, 200, jr.; Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, 275, jr.; Luke Hannan, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-1, 270, sr.; J.J. Hettinger, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 230, sr.; Joel Rich, Louisville Aquinas, 6-4, 230, sr. Linebackers-Kellen Mutschelknaus, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 185, sr.; Zach Dickman, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.; Dylan Owens, Covington, 6-1, 195, sr.; Tramaine Thigpen, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-9, 180, sr.; Logan Smith, Fredericktown, 6-0, 180, sr.; Parker Berzin, Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-2, 225, jr. Backs-Josiah Moore, Louisville Aquinas, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jermaine Williams, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-10, 178, sr.; Devlin McDaniel, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jay Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, jr. Punter-Cole Krumpak, South Range, 5-10, 185, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Austin Bruns, Coldwater; Damon Washington, Kirtland.

Defensive players of the year: Cannon Schroeder, Kirtland; Zach Dickman, Coldwater.

Coaches of the year: Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland; Sam Watson, New Lebanon Dixie; Jose Davis, Bellaire.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Philip Gibson, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks, 6-1, 175, sr.; Corey Harmon, New Paris Nat. Trail, 5-11, 150, sr.; Chandler Shryock, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 177, sr. Linemen-Coleman McCormick, Spencerville, 6-3, 260, sr.; David Bogart, Northwood, 6-4, 234, sr.; Mike Cymbal, Kirtland, 6-1, 220, jr; Shaquon McWilson, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, 330, sr. Quarterbacks-Mitch Linhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 185, sr.; Kolby Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, 185, jr. Backs-Jared Harris, Cols. Acad., 5-8, 140, sr.; Sean Westhoven, Liberty Ctr., 6-0, 210, sr.; Corbin Mager, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-10, 175, soph. Kicker-Steve Treadway, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 135, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Shahaun Williams, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, 232, jr.; Jake Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, 225, sr.; Evan Brettrager, Kirtland, 6-1, 210, sr.; Gus Schwieterman, Tipp City Bethel, 6-5, 220, sr. Linebackers-Matt Isaacs, New Lebanon Dixie, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ryan Weber, Loudonville, 5-11, 205, jr.; Adrian Brown, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 200, jr.; Jeffrey Timbrook, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs-Cody Mullett, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, 150, sr.; Colton Rebel, Howard E. Knox, 6-3, 190, jr.; Justin Reznik, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 180, jr. Punter-Ian Patterson, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 155, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Nick Patrone, Bellaire, 5-8, 150, jr.; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, 210, sr.; Korbin Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, 160, jr. Linemen-Austin Cary, Loudonville, 6-2, 250, sr.; Nick Demaline, Liberty Ctr., 6-2, 280, jr.; Ryan Kortokrax, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, 275, sr.; Foster Tucker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 230, sr. Quarterbacks-Spencer Badia, Bellaire, 5-8, 165, jr.; Chandler Lang, Beverly Ft. Frye, 5-10, 160, jr. Backs-Jacob Basso, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 175, jr.; Ryan Jordan, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-10, 200, sr.; Rodell Golphin, Bedford Chanel, 5-8, 170, jr. Kicker-Matt Zelinsky, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-7, 235, jr.; Justin Dickens, Oak Hill, 6-5, 190, jr.; Ben Stolly, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-0, 226, sr.; Nick Whitmore, Northwood, 6-0, 244, sr.; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Ctr., 6-0, 200, sr.; Justin Rohrs, Northwood, 6-2, 256, sr.; Dan Loub, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 200, jr. Linebackers-Garrett Shutler, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jacob Kleinhenz, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-11, 195, jr.; Josh Iammarino, Kirtland, 5-10, 170, sr. Backs-Korey Lafferre, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., 5-9, 165, sr.; Sam Huffman, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-2, 175, sr.; Ryan Loncar, Kirtland, 5-11, 185, jr.; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, 175, sr. Punter-Chad Winner, Versailles, 6-4, 195, sr.

Special Mention

Ryan Love, W. Jefferson; Curtis Carpenter, Fredericktown; Aaron Goodman, Baltimore Liberty Union; Isaac Van Gundy, Marion Elgin; A.J. Wicks, Howard E. Knox; Barrett Wilson, Milford Center Fairbanks; Stephen Lemieux, London Madison Plains; Brett Sockman, Centerburg; Brock Cutlip, Centerburg; Jerred Fraizer, Cardington-Lincoln; Corey Ginn, W. Jefferson; Justin Barber, Baltimore Liberty Union; John Kasler, Marion Elgin; Chase Kelly, Marion Pleasant; Jordan Kelley, Marion Pleasant; Jeremy Sesma, Centerburg; Ryne Davis, London Madison Plains;

Colton Pritchard, Barnesville; Spencer Lang, Beverly Ft. Frye; Garrett Bethel, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Winston Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway; Tyser Shilling, Beverly Ft. Frye; CJ Beaver, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Josh Guiler, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Wyatt Back, Bellaire; Ian Wildes, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Brady Gump, Sugarcreek Garaway; Chris Davidson, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Jason Garlando, Newcomerstown; Logan Wilson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Brandon Burkhart, Barnesville; Camden Hill, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Nick Maffe, Bellaire; Mitchell Meeks, Newcomerstown; Tyler Nealey, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Kenny Hess, Bellaire; Dillion McPhearson, W. Lafayette Ridgewood;

Tyler Claxon, Wheelersburg; Logan Chaney, Chillicothe Huntington; Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg; Luke Hammond, Oak Hill; Austin Pleasants, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Jacob Hooks, Chillicothe Huntington; Trenton Bartley, Frankfort Adena; Brandon Zimmer, Lucasville Valley; James Hudgel, Wheelersburg; Isaac Andrews, Nelsonville-York; Mitchell Swingle, Crooksville; Tyler Roach, Oak Hill; Tavian Miller, Belpre; Joey Young, Nelsonville-York; Brice Vickers, Chillicothe Huntington; Will Howard, Lucasville Valley; Manney Tullius, Belpre; Brandon Hogsten, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Ryan Wells, Frankfort Adena; Nate Arnett, Lucasville Valley; Clint Handa, Nelsonville-York; Devon Davis, Oak Hill; Alec Meeker, W. Portsmouth Portsmouth W.; Gage Miller, Albany Alexander;

Jordan Martin, Cuyahoga Hts.; Casey Artrip, Independence; A.J. Wright, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Tyler Gallo, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts.; Jack Alpert, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts.; Jimmy Wotowiec, Independence; Brian Arnold, Burton Berkshire; Ross Torgerson, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts.; Nate Bryk, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts.; Matthew Finkler, Kirtland; Jason Moore, Oberlin; Scott Eilerman, Kirtland; Joe Menkhaus, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts.; Matt Zelinsky, Columbia Station Columbia; Jack Konopa, Independence; Matt Wilson, Independence; Shane McNeilly, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts.; Kalif Townsel, Oberlin; Jason Kleppel, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts.; Mattayo Wyman, Oberlin; Sammy Kukura, Kirtland; Tyler Skoczen, Independence; P.J. Volpe, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Trent Gallo, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts.; A.J. Iula, Independence; Jason Kaser, Burton Berkshire;

Ross Hickenbottom, W. Liberty-Salem; Brian Olson, Covington; Jacob Heitkamp, Versailles; Seth Collier, N. Lewisburg Triad; Alex Gardner, W. Liberty-Salem; Luke Cummings, Anna; Garrett Griffin, New Paris National Trail; Hans Hinebaugh, Cin. Mariemont; Jon Bezney, Cin. Mariemont; Robbie Adams, Casstown Miami E.; Landon Hormann, W. Liberty-Salem; Speros Gabrie, Dayton Christian; Michael Jaeger, Cin. Summit Country Day; Danny Renner, Cin. Mariemont; Travis Wright, New Lebanon Dixie; Trent Tobias, Covington;

Jared Shilot, Salineville Southern; Rob Seman, South Range; Brooke Switzer, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Shaquon McWilson, Campbell Memorial; Collin Gilbert, Columbiana Crestview; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern; Chris Durkin, Youngs. Ursuline; Kolton Edmondson, Loudonville; Tyler Buss, Smithville; Bryan Wilkins, Louisville Aquinas; Alex Kurtz, Smithville; Derek Gbur, New Middletown Springfield; Brandon Hacker, Columbiana; Kevin Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Kaleb Baker, Columbiana Crestview; Garrett Beech, Hanoverton United; Britton Steiginga, Columbiana;

Jordon Harlamert, Coldwater; Bobby Sunderhaus, Lima Cent. Cath.; Zack Smelcer, Findlay Liberty-Benton; John Smith, Spencerville; Mark Bouillon, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Theron Martz, Collins Western Reserve; Lincoln Parsley, Archbold; Alan Kunk, Coldwater; Kalito Lasenby, Lima Cent. Cath.; Logan Ziegler, Hamler Patrick Henry; Brody Hoying, Coldwater; Justin Meek, Carey; Kyle Bowsher, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora; Drew Kortokrax, Delphos Jefferson.

END AGATE LIST

Copyright 2012 The Associated Press.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web